Loma Linda University

Enrollment Information
Call us at: 909-558-1000

Faculty Directory
  
Daila Gridley, PhD
Professor, Basic Sciences
School of Medicine
Professor, Radiation Medicine
School of Medicine
Member, Microbiology&Molecular Gen, SM, Faculty of Graduate Studies
Other LLU Classes Outside Of Schedule 
Lecture
 
7/2010 - 6/2011 MICR 512 Medical Microbiology, School of Medicine
 
7/2010 - 6/2011 ODRP 324 General and Systemic Pathology, School of Dentistry
 
7/2010 - 6/2011 Path 514 Human Systemic Pathology, School of Medicine
 
7/2009 - 6/2010 MDCJ 532 Cell Structure and Function, School of Medicine
7/2009 - 6/2010 MICR 511 and MICR 512  Medical Microbiology, School of Medicine
7/2009 - 6/2010 MICR 570 Mechanisms of Microbial Pathogenesis, Graduate School
7/2008 - 9/2009 CLSM 324 Immunology, School of Allied Health Professions
7/2008 - 6/2009 MDCJ 532 Cell Structure and Function, School of Medicine
7/2008 - 6/2009 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Abigail Benitez, PhD student, 2009 - present
7/2008 - 6/2009 MICR 511 Medical Microbiology, School of Medicine
7/2008 - 6/2009 MICR 530 Immunology, Graduate School
7/2008 - 6/2009 MICR 570 Mechanisms of Microbial Pathogenesis, Graduate School
7/2008 - 9/2009 PHSL 505 Homeostatic Mechanisms, School of Dentistry
7/2008 - 6/2009 PHSL 555 Biology of Cancer, Graduate School
7/2008 - 6/2009 MICR 512 Medical Microbiology, School of Medicine
6/2008 - 9/2009 ODRP 324 General and Systemic Pathology, School of Dentistry
7/2007 - 6/2008 MICR 511 & 512 Medical Microbiology, School of Medicine
7/2007 - 6/2008 CLSM 324  Immunology, School of Allied Health Professions  
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 MDCJ 532  Cell Structure and Function, School of Medicine    
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 MICR 511  Medical Microbiology, School of Medicine  
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 MICR 512  Medical Microbiology, School of Medicine  
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 MICR 530  Immunology, Graduate School   
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 ODRP 324  General and Systemic Pathology, School of Dentistry    
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 PHSL 505  Homeostatic Mechanisms, School of Dentistry  
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 RXPS 571 Immunology, School of Pharmacy
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 RXPS 572  Microbiology, School of Pharmacy  
 
7/2006 - 6/2007 CLSM 324
Immunology, School of Allied Health Professions 11 lectures
7/2006 - 6/2007 MDCJ 532
Cell Structure and Function, School of Medicine 5 lectures
7/2006 - 6/2007 MICR 501
Principles of Microbiology, School of Dentistry 2 lectures
7/2006 - 6/2007 MICR 511
Medical Microbiology, School of Medicine 6 lectures
7/2006 - 6/2007 ODRP 324
General and Systemic Pathology, School of Dentistry 9 lectures
7/2006 - 6/2007 PHSL 505
Homeostatic Mechanisms, School of Dentistry 2 lectures
7/2006 - 6/2007 RXPS 572
Immunology/Microbiology, School of Pharmacy 7 lectures
7/2005 - 6/2006 CLSM 324
Immunology, School of Allied Health 12 lectures
7/2005 - 6/2006 MDCJ 532
Cell Structure and Function, School of Medicine 5 lectures
7/2005 - 6/2006 MICR 501
Principles of Microbiology, School of Dentistry 2 lectures
7/2005 - 6/2006 MICR 511
Medical Microbiology, School of Medicine 9 lectures
7/2005 - 6/2006 MICR 530
Intro. to Graduate Immunology, Graduate School 2 lectures
7/2005 - 6/2006 MICR 565
Graduate Virology, Graduate School 1 lecture
7/2005 - 6/2006 ODRP 751
General and Systemic Pathology, School of Dentistry 9 lectures
7/2005 - 6/2006 PHSL 505
Homeostatic Mechanisms, School of Dentistry 2 lectures
7/2005 - 6/2006 RXPS 571
Immunology/Microbiology, School of Pharmacy 7 lectures
3/2005 - 6/2005 MDCJ 532
MDCJ 532 Cell Structure & Function, Medical 12 lectures (includes 1hr review before Board Exam)
3/2005 - 6/2005 MICR 530
MICR 530 Intro to Graduate Immunology, Graduate 1 lecture
3/2005 - 6/2005 PHSL 505
PHSL 505 Homeostatic Mechanisms, Dental 3 lectures
3/2005 - 6/2005 RXPS 571
RXPS 571 Microbiology/Immunology, Pharmacy 3 lectures
1/2005 - 3/2005 CLSM 324
CLSM 324 Immunology, Allied Health 12 lectures
1/2005 - 3/2005 RXPS 571
RXPS 571 Microbiology/Immunology, Pharmacy 2 lectures
7/2004 - 6/2005 ODRP 751
ODRP 751 General and Systemic Pathology I, Dental 10 lectures (includes 1hr review before Board Exam)
1/2004 MICR 501
MICR 501 Principles of Microbiology, Dental 6 lectures
1/2004 MICR 511
MICR 511 Microbiology, Medical 9 lectures
1/2004 ODRP 751
ODRP 751 General and Systemic Pathology I, Dental 10 lectures (includes 1hr review before Board Exam)
Interactive Teaching
 
7/2010 - 6/2011 Chairman of Student Guidance Committee for Shalini Mehrotra (PhD student)
 
7/2010 - 6/2011 Chairman of Student Guidance Committee for Tanya L. Freeman (MD/PhD student)
 
7/2010 - 6/2011 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Abigail Benitez (PhD student)
 
7/2010 - 6/2011 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Erin L. Schmidt (MD/PhD student)
 
7/2010 - 6/2011 Member of Student Guidance Committee for James Carter III (PhD student - graduated)
 
7/2010 - 6/2011 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Jeffrey Carter (MS student - graduated)
 
7/2010 - 6/2011 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Matthew Stephen Schrag (MD/PhD student - graduated)
 
7/2010 - 6/2011 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Oludare Jeremiah Odumosu (PhD student - graduated)
 
7/2010 - 6/2011 Mentor for Asma Rizvi, PhD (Post-doctoral Fellow)
 
7/2010 - 6/2011 Mentor for Jerry M. Slater (pre-med student from La Sierra - volunteer)
 
7/2009 - 5/2010 Chairman of Student Guidance Committee for Shalini Mehrotra – PhD student (Biochemistry), 2009 - current
7/2009 - 6/2010 Chairman of Student Guidance Committee for Tanya Freeman – MD/PhD student (Microbiology), 2009 - current
7/2009 - 6/2010 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Erin L. Schmidt, MD/PhD student (Microbiology), 2008 - present
7/2009 - 5/2010 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Jeffrey Carter, PhD student (Pathology & Human Anatomy), 2006 – present
7/2009 - 7/2010 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Matthew Stephen Schrag, MD/PhD student (Biochem/Neurosurgery Center), 2009-present
7/2009 - 6/2010 Member of student Guidance Committee for Virginia Serra, PhD student (Microbiology), 2005 – graduated in 2009
7/2009 - 6/2010 Asma Rizvi, PhD Post-doctoral Fellow 2009-present
7/2009 - 6/2010 Chairman of Student Guidance Committee for Adeola Y. Makinde - PhD student (Microbiology, changed from MS to PhD in 2003) - graduated in 2009
t
7/2009 - 6/2010 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Abigail Benitez, PhD student (Microbiology & Molecular Genetics), 2009-present  
7/2009 - 6/2010 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Farnaz Baqai, PhD student (Biochemistry), 2006 – graduated in 2009
7/2009 - 6/2010 Member of Student Guidance Committee for James Carter III, PhD student (Biochemistry), 2000 – present
7/2009 - 6/2010 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Oludare Jeremiah Odumosu, PhD student (Biochemistry), 2009-present
7/2008 - 6/2009 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Erin Schmidt, MD/PhD student, 2008 - present
7/2008 - 6/2009 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Farnaz Baqai, PhD student - graduated in 2009
7/2008 - 6/2009 Member of Student Guidance Committee for James E. Carter, III, PhD student, 2000 - graduated in 2009
7/2008 - 6/2009 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Jeffrey Carter, PhD student, 2006 - present
7/2008 - 6/2009 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Virginia Serra, PhD student, 2005 – graduated in 2009
7/2008 - 6/2009 Other Student Guidance: Tanya Freeman, MD/PhD student – Lab rotation
7/2008 - 6/2009 Chairman of Student Guidance Committee for Adeola Y. Makinde - PhD student, 6th year (changed from MS to PhD in 2003) – graduated in 2009
7/2007 - 6/2008 Chairman of Student Guidance Committee for Adeola Makinde - PhD student, 5th year (changed from MS to PhD in 2003)
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 Chairman of Student Guidance Committee for Asma Rizvi - PhD student, 6th year (changed from MS to PhD in 2003)-graduated in 2008
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Brooke Millar, PhD student
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Jeffrey Carter, PhD student   
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Jimmy Carter, PhD student
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Virginia Serra, PhD student
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 Member of Student Guidance Committee for Farnaz Baqai, PhD student
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 Other Student Guidance: Jason Slater, Undergraduate Student - Volunteer
 
7/2007 - 6/2008 Other Student Guidance: Ryan Abel, LLU Medical Student - volunteer
 
7/2006 - 6/2007 Chairman of Student Guidance Committees
Asma Rizvi - PhD student, 6th year (changed from MS to PhD in 2003) Adeola Makinde - PhD student, 5th year (changed from MS to PhD in 2003)
7/2006 - 6/2007 Dept. of Radiation Medicine
2 lectures to Radiation Oncology residents in LLUMC Dept. of Radiation Medicine
7/2006 - 6/2007 Member of Student Guidance Committees
Brooke Millar, PhD student, 2006 ? present Jeffrey Carter, PhD student, 2006 - present Jimmy Carter, PhD student, 2000 - present Virginia Serra, PhD student, 2005 - present Cheryl Burell, PhD student, 2002 ? 2007 (graduated) Pinal Panya, PhD student, 2005 ? 2007 (graduated)
7/2006 - 6/2007 Mentor for new Assist. Research Professor
Xian Luo, PhD, 2006 ? present
7/2006 - 6/2007 Other Student Guidance
Farnaz (Pirayesh) Baqai, PhD student, Dept. of Biochem. & Microbiol. Jessica Slater, Pre-med Student - volunteer Jason Slater, Undergrad. Student - volunteer Lick-kong (LK) Tam, student in LLU - BURP program
7/2005 - 6/2006 Chairman of Student Guidance Committees
Asma Rizvi - PhD student, 5th year (changed from MS to PhD in 2003) Adeola Makinde - PhD student, 4nd year (changed from MS to PhD in 2003)
7/2005 - 6/2006 Dept. of Radiation Medicine
2 lectures to radiation oncology residents in LLUMC Dept. of Radiation Medicine
7/2005 - 6/2006 Member of Student Guidance Committees
Cheryl Burell, PhD student, 2002 - present Jimmy Carter, PhD student, 2000 - present Virginia Serra, PhD student, 2005 - present Pinal Panya, PhD student, 2005 - present
7/2005 - 6/2006 Mentor for Post-doctoral Fellow
Xian Luo, PhD, 2004 - 2006
7/2005 - 6/2006 Mentor for Special Cancer/Radiation Research Project
Lin ("Linda") Qing, MD (Radiation Oncologist from Beijing, China), 2005 - 2006
7/2005 - 6/2006 Other Student Guidance
Farnaz Pirayesh, PhD student, Dept. of Biochemistry & Microbiology Ben Cobb, Cytology student, LLU School of Allied Health Professions ? spring 2006
7/2004 - 6/2005 Assisted undergraduate student research
Assisted undergraduate student research: Desiree Guerrero, Cytology student, LLU School of Allied Health Professions, winter-spring 2005
7/2004 - 6/2005 Assited graduate student research
Assisted in graduate student research: Farnaz Pirayesh, PhD student, Dept. of Biochemistry & Microbiology
7/2004 - 6/2005 Graduate students
Chairman of Student Guidance Committee for: Asma Rizvi - PhD student, 4th year (changed from MS to PhD in 2003) Adeola Makinbe - PhD student, 3nd year (changed from MS to PhD in 2003)
7/2004 - 6/2005 Post-doc mentor
Mentor for Post-doc: Xian Luo, PhD, 2 major research projects 2004 - present
7/2004 - 6/2005 Radiation oncology
2 lectures to radiation oncology residents in Department of Radiation Medicine, LLUMC
7/2004 - 6/2005 Student Guidance Committee member
Member of Student Guidance Committee for: Cheryl Burell, PhD student, 2002 ? present Jimmy Carter, PhD student, 2000 ? present Virginia Serra, PhD student, 2005 ? present Pinal Panya, PhD student, 2005 - present
Administrative Teaching Roles
 
7/2004 - 6/2005 none
Instructional Prep of New Material
 
7/2004 - 6/2005 none