Loma Linda University

Enrollment Information
Call us at: 909-558-1000

Faculty Directory
  
Chung-Tsen Hsueh, MD, PhD
Professor, Medicine
School of Medicine
Work History 
Professor of Medicine (December 2017)
Loma Linda University

Attending Physician, Division of Medical Oncology and Hematology


Program Director (March 2012)
Loma Linda University Medical Center
Hematology/Oncology Fellowship

Associate Professor of Medicine (July 2007 - December 2017)
Loma Linda University, Loma Linda, CA

Attending Physician, Division of Medical Oncology and Hematology


Associate Professor of Medicine (April 2004 - June 2007)
University of Kansas Medical Center, Kansas City, Kansas
Attending Physician, Division of Hematology and Oncology, Department of Internal Medicine

Assistant Professor of Medicine (August 2000 - March 2004)
China Medical University, Taichung, Taiwan
  1. 7/2001 - 3/2004 Education Reform Executive Committee, School of Medicine. 
  2. 3/2002 - 3/2004 Teaching coordinator, Division of Hematology/Oncology, Department of Internal Medicine.     
  3. 5/10/2002 Graduate Student Interview Selection Committee, Institute of Medical Science.

Attending Physician, Hematology/Oncology (September 1999 - February 2004)
China Medical University Hospital, Taichung, Taiwan
  1. 9/1999 - 2/2004 Director of Clinical Pharmacology Laboratory, Department of Medical Research. 
  2. 7/2001 - 7/2002 Associate Director, Committee of Medical Education. 
  3. 1/2002 - 2/2004 Director, New Drug Trial Unit, Department of Medical Research. 
  4. 8/2002 - 2/2004 Secretary-General, Institute Review Board.  
  5. 2/2003 - 2/2004 Secretary-General, Committee of Medical Record.

Medical Oncology/Hematology Fellow (July 1996 - June 1999)
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York

Intern, Resident and Clinical Assistant Instructor (June 1993 - June 1996)
School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, State University of New York at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY

Resident, Department of Internal Medicine (June 1988 - June 1989)
Veterans General Hospital, Taichung, Taiwan

Army Surgeon, Second Lieutenant (July 1986 - May 1988)
Reserve Officers Training Corps, Taiwan