Loma Linda University

Enrollment Information
Call us at: 909-558-1000

Faculty Directory
  
Marc Debay, MD, PhD
Associate Professor, Preventive Medicine
School of Medicine
Associate Professor, Medicine
School of Medicine
Work History 
Attending Physician (November 2011 - June 2012)
Loma Linda Family Medicine Center

 Family Medicine


Associate Professor (November 2011)
Loma Linda University School of Medicine

Department of Preventive Medicine


Associate Professor (November 2011)
Loma Linda University School of Public Health

 Department of Global Health


International Public Health Consultant (January 2002 - June 2007)
Baltimore MD & Pasadena, CA
  ·       Design, proposal preparation, needs assessments and evaluation of programs focusing on HIV/AIDS, Child and Maternal Health, Malaria, Family Planning, National and community based Health Information Systems, Development of methodology, protocols and tools for baseline and outcome assessment of HIV/AIDS community-based behavior change interventions. Workshop facilitator. ·       Organizations: World Vision Cambodia, World Vision Kenya, World Vision Netherlands, World Vision India, World Vision Indonesia, World Vision Asia Pacific Regional Office, World Vision International, Medical Care Development International, EPOS Health Consultants, The World Bank, Asian Development Bank, USAID, POPTECH, Directorate of Women’s Affairs of the Jordan Armed Forces. ·    &

Senior Public Health Officer (May 1999 - December 1999)
Academy for Educational Development, Washington, DC, USA.
  USAID-funded Support for Analysis and Research in Africa (SARA) project.   Team Leader for program reviews and frameworks development for programs in Africa.

Emergency Medical Coordinator (December 1993 - January 1994)
Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF)-Belgium.  Butare, Rwanda.
Medical Coordinator for emergency health and sanitation assistance to more than 100,000 Burundi refugees in eight camps in Rwanda.  Supervised 30 volunteer expatriates plus local staff, ensured technical coordination with other relief agencies; developed field epidemiological information system; documented progression and control of outbreak of epidemic dysentery; and introduced contraceptives in emergency medical supplies and services.  

International Public Health Consultant (January 1993 - December 1998)
Baltimore MD 
 During doctoral studies at the Johns Hopkins School of Public Health.       Organizations:  The Futures Group International, FOCUS on Young Adults, AED/SARA University Research Corporation, USAID Regional Development Office for West Africa, POPTECH-Population Technical Assistance Project, Save The Children USA, Johns Hopkins School of Public Health, Private Voluntary Organization Child Survival Support Program-PVO/CSSP, Islamic African Relief Agency USA, JHPIEGO-Johns Hopkins Program for International Education in Reproductive Health, USAID/Mali, DATEX, Inc., JSI-John Snow, Inc., IIP-Institute for International Programs/Johns Hopkins University, MSF-Médecins Sans Frontières, Belgium. Countries: Mali, Niger, Cameroon, Cote d’Ivoire, Nepal, Egypt, Tunisia, Morocco, Burkina-Faso, Guinea, Benin, and Chad, Rwanda

Senior Health Planner and Co-Chief of Party (January 1990 - December 1992)
Development Assistance Corporation, Washington, D.C.  Based in Lomé, Togo.
USAID-funded Health Sector Support for Child Survival project Technical Advisor to the Togo Ministry of Health and Population, Director of the Planning and Coordination Unit for Child Survival

Technical Advisor, Maternal and Child Health and F (February 1989 - August 1989)
School of Public Health, University of Brussels, based in Cotonou, Benin
 United Nations Funds for Population Activities (UNFPA) project with the Ministry of Health of Benin.  As Technical Advisor to the Benin Director of National Program in Maternal and Child Health and Family Planning: -Promoted GOB''s adoption of a national policy integrating MCH and FP services:  Facilitated a national-level workshop, and finalized draft policy document; -Designed MCH and FP components and reporting forms for a new integrated national Health Information System; -Organized and facilitated in-service regional Safe Motherhood training seminars for about 100 MOH midwives on essential and emergency obstetrical services.

Technical Advisor, Iodine Deficiency Disorders (January 1988 - December 1988)
School of Public Health, University of Brussels, based in Kinshasa, Zaire
Belgian Aid-funded project.  Technical Advisor to the Zaire Director of the National Program for Control of Iodine Deficiency Disorders: -Assisted in creation and establishment of a national IDD control unit within MOH; -Advised on finalization of national program for control of IDD, and its submission to government and international funding agencies. -Organized and facilitated WHO/UNICEF-sponsored national level policy and advocacy workshop on IDD control.

Public Health Physician, Technical Advisor (August 1986 - August 1987)
Association Européenne pour le Développement et la Santé.  Goundam and Timbuktu, Mali
European Union-funded Nutrition and Rehabilitation project implemented by Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF) following 1984-85 famine in Sahel.  Advisor to district and regional health officials:-Provided quality improvement services in maternal/child health, TB control, and outpatient units of district hospital in Goundam; -Supervised/managed district-level-implementation of regional programs e.g., essential drugs supply system including cost-recovery, continuing education, and quality assurance components;  measles immunization campaign for under-5s; and community-based health/sanitation projects. -Initiated a maternal and child health project in the Timbuktu Region: Led needs assessments in 5 districts; negotiated project agreement with MOH; planned regional implementation of Expanded Program on Immunization (EPI); evaluated on-going supplementary feeding centers for integration into existing health services.

Family Physician (August 1985 - July 1986)
Private Practice, Brussels, Belgium
Provided services in outpatient clinics, general hospitals, family planning clinics, and home visits in urban and rural settings.

Physician, medical mobile team (April 1983 - July 1985)
Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF)-Belgium   Ouaddai, Chad
Leader of a clinical team covering an isolated war-torn rural area of 150,000 inhabitants:  -Reestablished prewar governmental rural clinics; created community supported health centers in other strategic locations. -Trained and supervised 50 health workers from 15 health clinics and centers.  -Designed and implemented sustainable essential drug supply and health information systems.  -Provided various clinical services for referred cases such as general medical, surgical, and obstetrical emergencies, tuberculosis, leprosy, and surgical complicated trachoma.  -Provided emergency trauma services, joining MSF-B team of 10 physicians and nurses in Abéché Hospital, in response to influx of war casualties during successive assaults of the city by rival armies.